Skip To Main Content

Privacy Notice

SHORT PRIVACY NOTICE FOR PROSPECTIVE PUPILS AND THEIR PARENTS

Whitgift School (part of the John Whitgift Foundation) uses (or “processes”) personal data about individuals including prospective pupils and parents in order to undertake its role. You have the right to understand how your data is used and this Short Privacy Notice gives you a summary. Please click to review the Full Privacy Notice. We aim to keep the amount of information we hold on individuals to the minimum that we feel necessary, in this case for the effective administration of your son’s admissions process up to the point of acceptance of a place at the School. Most of the information such as names and contact details would be classed as “personal data” but some, including religious, ethnic or health information, is classed as “special categories of personal data” and all of it is held and processed with an appropriate level of care.

We need to hold and process information on prospective members of the Whitgift School community to be able to fulfil our contractual role of providing the admissions process. This forms the lawful basis for the bulk of the information we hold but there will be instances in which data is processed on the basis of legitimate interest or legal obligation. Where information is not strictly necessary for us to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations or legitimate interests you will be asked to give consent to its use.

Special categories of personal data are only held to provide appropriate medical care during the admissions process and to fulfil our anonymised legal reporting duties regarding the religious and ethnic make-up of the School.

Personal data collected now for successful applicants will form the basis of their pupil file for the duration of their time at Whitgift. A further Privacy Notice for current pupils and their parents will be provided prior to entry to the School.

In general, we will retain information for 7 years after the student leaves the School, although this might be modified by any other legal obligation that the School finds itself under. We are proud of the achievements of our past students so some information may be retained beyond this time for archival or statistical reasons. The data of unsuccessful applicants and their parents will be held for 7 years from the date of application in order to support potential reapplications in later years.

At Whitgift, we take care to ensure the accuracy and security of your information through staff training, technical and administrative systems, all of which are subject to internal monitoring and periodic review. We will correct any information held on you upon request.

Third Parties: We may share your data with third parties subject to them having systems and procedures in place at least equal to the care we take in dealing with your data. These third parties may include our software providers.

Cookie Policy: We use cookies on our website to ensure we provide the best user experience. This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with the Whitgift School Cookie Policy which is available to review on our website.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information the School holds and you also have the right in some cases to ask for information to be deleted. Any questions you have on how we handle your data or on your rights may be made directly to the Estates Manager in his role as Data Protection Compliance Manager, Whitgift School, Haling Park, South Croydon, CR2 6YT (js@whitgift.co.uk). You can also make a referral to or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), although the ICO recommends that steps are taken to resolve the matter with the School before involving the regulator.